Foreign Exchange Rates - H.10

- May 18, 2018-

Foreign Exchange Rates -- H.10 Weekly

(Rates in currency units per U.S. dollar except as noted)

Make Full Screen

COUNTRYCURRENCYMay 7May 8May 9May 10May 11

*AUSTRALIADOLLAR0.75260.74450.74560.75150.7544

BRAZILREAL3.55433.58503.59653.55543.5879

CANADADOLLAR1.28501.29671.28521.27871.2781

CHINA, P.R.YUAN6.36406.36906.35856.34406.3333

DENMARKKRONE6.24646.27756.28386.26156.2337

*EMU MEMBERSEURO1.19271.18631.18521.18961.1951

HONG KONGDOLLAR7.84967.84947.84987.84977.8498

INDIARUPEE67.130067.120067.250067.240067.2800

JAPANYEN109.1400109.1600109.6800109.5300109.2600

MALAYSIARINGGIT3.94303.94803.94803.94803.9480

MEXICOPESO19.448019.611019.516519.302019.3650

*NEW ZEALANDDOLLAR0.70270.69640.69860.69460.6970

NORWAYKRONE8.04748.13888.08328.02067.9948

SINGAPOREDOLLAR1.33511.34051.34401.33941.3354

SOUTH AFRICARAND12.532512.627512.590012.337512.2750

SOUTH KOREAWON1079.72001078.35001078.22001065.41001067.1400

SRI LANKARUPEE157.4300157.4500157.8500157.7000157.7000

SWEDENKRONA8.81848.81368.70448.66318.5912

SWITZERLANDFRANC1.00231.00161.00421.00360.9996

TAIWANDOLLAR29.820029.800029.920029.750029.7700

THAILANDBAHT31.840031.950032.070031.980031.8800

*UNITED KINGDOMPOUND1.35671.35211.35671.34871.3549

VENEZUELABOLIVAR69825.00069825.00069825.00069825.00069825.000

Memo:
UNITED STATESDOLLAR
1) BROADJAN97=100120.9725121.4692121.2856120.7435120.6207

2) MAJOR CURRENCYMAR73=10088.262288.721288.565888.309688.0314

3) OITPJAN97=100156.4304156.9428156.7341155.8457155.9406

ND = No data for this date.

For more information on exchange rate indexes for the U.S. dollar, see "Indexes of the Foreign Exchange Value of the Dollar," Federal Reserve Bulletin, 91:1 (Winter 2005), pp. 1-8 (http://www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/bulletin/2005/winter05_index.pdf). Weights for the broad index can be found at http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/H10/Weights; weights for the major currencies index and the other important trading partners (OITP) index are derived from the broad index weights. The most recent annual revision of the currency weights and dollar indexes took effect as of the November 13, 2017 release of this report. The source for exchange rates not listed in the table above but used in the calculation of the broad and OITP indexes is Bloomberg L.P.

* U.S. dollars per currency unit.

1) A weighted average of the foreign exchange value of the U.S. dollar against the currencies of a broad group of major U.S. trading partners. 
2) A weighted average of the foreign exchange value of the U.S. dollar against a subset of the broad index currencies that circulate widely outside the country of issue. 
3) A weighted average of the foreign exchange value of the U.S. dollar against a subset of the broad index currencies that do not circulate widely outside the country of issue. 

The euro is reported in place of the individual euro-area currencies. These currency rates can be derived from the dollar/euro rate by using the fixed conversion rates (in currencies per euro) given below:


1 EURO

  • = 13.7603 AUSTRIAN SCHILLINGS

  • = 40.3399 BELGIAN FRANCS

  • = .585274 CYPRUS POUND

  • = 15.6466 ESTONIAN KROON

  • = 5.94573 FINNISH MARKKAS

  • = 6.55957 FRENCH FRANCS

  • = 1.95583 GERMAN MARKS

  • = 340.750 GREEK DRACHMAS

  • = .787564 IRISH POUNDS

  • = 1936.27 ITALIAN LIRE

  • = 40.3399 LUXEMBOURG FRANCS

  • = .429300 MALTESE LIRA

  • = 2.20371 NETHERLANDS GUILDERS

  • = 200.482 PORTUGUESE ESCUDOS

  • = 166.386 SPANISH PESETAS

  • = 30.1260 SLOVAKIAN KORUNA

  • = 239.640 SLOVENIAN TOLAR

Back to Top

Last Update: May 14, 2018


Previous:Trump, Liu Talk Trade Ties Next:Malaysian Kuantan Steel Project No. 2 Coke Oven Successfully Launched